Friday, November 1, 2013

FUNNY FELINE FRIDAY

Hobart in the musical CATS?
I took this picture of Hobart once and when I showed a friend, they said "he looks like the CATS poster".  I laughed and thought you might have a laugh too. Poor Hobart, he missed his chance at fame and stardom, LOL!

It's Friday!  YAY!




4 comments:

Tonya @ My Cozy Little Farmhouse said...

LOL! It is probably a good thing because he would have ended up as a story on "Behind the Mewsic-Where Are They Meow".... After his dizzying rise to fame, Hobart would find himself unable to resist the temptations associated with fame. He has a new lady cat every night and ends up with multiple litters. Unable to deal with demands of the job and supporting so many kittens he begins to frequent docks. He get's a taste of Tuna and becomes addicted. It is all he can think about. He spends a fortune on his addiction. He stays up all night, sleeps all day. Affecting his performance he is fired. Soon life continues to spiral out of control and he ends up an alley cat- yowling on fences, and digging in dumpsters. Eventually an old buddy and veteran cactor, Tom Cat stages an intervention and he is sent to Dr. Mews KitCat Rehab. Hobart is thankful to be away from the dark side of fame. He retires to the country, where he becomes a farm mouser. It's dirty work but he is glad to have a second chance. He now enjoys the simpler things in life, such as a sunbeam, a picture window, a soft cushion and occasional belly rub.

Kelly said...

OMG! Remember when you called me and let the message that you were Mr Mistoffelees? BTW - I forgot to call and wish you a Happy Halloween!! :) Miss you and our theater outings.

1st Man said...

BEST. COMMENT. EVER. Thanks, made us both laugh out loud. Poor Hobart. I'm glad he missed out on that life after all, ha.

1st Man said...

I totally forgot about that!!!

And yes Happy Halloween to you too! Werewolf of London! ;-)